Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last modified as of January 2012

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

RedR Australia Limited ‘RedR’ (ABN 89 068 902 821) recruits, selects, trains, prepares, deploys and supports people.  It follows that information needs to be gathered, stored and used professionally in the delivery of the RedR programme. Please be assured that your personal information, particularly any sensitive and health-related details, will only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied. We keep your information confidential. Personal information may be used for our own monitoring purposes but we do not rent or sell this information to any third party. We will only disclose information if we believe we have a duty to do so by law.

We greatly value your involvement and want to reassure you about how we use your information.

The privacy of your personal information (as defined below) is afforded the highest level of importance.  RedR is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the manner in which RedR handles your personal information and how RedR responds to your requests to access and correct it. This Privacy Policy sets out RedR information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and RedR have in relation to your Personal Information.

Your continued use of this website indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Use and consent to collection and use by us of any personal information you provide while using this site.

1. How RedR collects your Personal Information

RedR collects your Personal Information primarily as a result of correspondence RedR engages in with you for example, through application forms, curriculum vitae, reference checks, interviews, telephone conversations, feedback provided by you or the posting of material in to RedR. In the event of a complaint, we may also receive personal information about you from other parties or from other users of this website or third parties who may communicate information to us in relation to that complaint. RedR also collects personal information from sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals and phone books.

2. Cookies

When you visit this website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

  • Your IP address and or domain name
  • Your operating system (type of browser and platform)
  • The date, time and length of your visit to the website
  • The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded   

This information is only used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. If you do not want 'cookies' to be used, please adjust your browser to disable them.Cookies are easy to delete from your hard drive; talk to your systems administrator or your Internet provider for detailed instructions.

RedR does not make use of cookies on this Website to collect Personal Information about visitors to this website.

3. Kinds of Personal Information that RedR holds about you

RedR only holds your personal information if it is relevant to undertaking the services that RedR provides.

Personal Information generally includes:

  • Contact information (your name, address, contact details, including both or either postal and/or email addresses);
  • Personal details such as date of birth, gender, occupation, employment history, academic/security and personal certifications; and skills experience;
  • Payment details, credit card and/or bank account numbers, records of correspondence and billing and statements associated with training course fees, payments when on deployment, and donations;
  • If you are one of RedR’s suppliers, RedR may collect other business and Personal Information about you that RedR feels is necessary, such as the nature of the products or services that you supply, quotes that you provide and your direct credit details;
  • In certain circumstances, RedR may hold sensitive Personal Information about you, such as information about your race, ethnic origins, medical history and status, dietary requirements, previous illnesses or injuries or current or expected state of health.

All the personal information referred to in this paragraph 3 is collectively referred to as “Personal Information” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

4. How RedR uses your Personal Information

RedR uses your personal information:

  • to provide you with its services;
  • to administer its relationship with you and maintain accurate details of your association with RedR;
  • to maintain the integrity of the Standby Register of personnel;
  • to assess Occupational Health and Safety on training;
  • for internal purposes such as procedural assessments, risk management, service reviews, staff training, accounting and billing; and
  • to identify, and inform you of, services that may be of interest to you.

If you are one of RedR’s suppliers, RedR may use your Personal Information to facilitate its business relationship with you, for example, to assess goods or services that you supply or to review a commercial proposal that you have put to RedR.

We also use IP addresses in order to analyse trends, administer this website, track users’ movements and gather broad demographic information. IP addresses are not linked to personal information.

5. How RedR discloses your Personal Information

Generally, RedR will only disclose your Personal Information for a purpose that is related to the service that RedR is providing to you. This may include disclosures to organisations that provide RedR with professional advice, such as medical practitioners, related health service providers, solicitors, insurers, accountants and business advisors, nominated referees and to contractors to whom RedR out-sources certain functions, such as mailing houses and electronic network administrators. However, where possible, RedR takes contractual measures, and, in all other circumstances, takes all reasonable measures, with RedR’s contractors to ensure that they comply with the privacy standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If the Personal Information that RedR is disclosing is of a highly sensitive nature, RedR may require its contractors to complete their work in-house and will not permit them to disclose that Personal Information to subcontractors.

RedR may also disclose Personal Information where it is expressly permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), for example, where it is with your consent or where RedR is legally required to do so, such as under a court order or taxation laws.

Third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant, and do not warrant, the security of Personal Information, that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

In the unlikely event that we need to investigate or resolve problems or enquiries, we can (and you authorise us to do so) disclose any Personal Information about you to private entities, law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our discretion or as may be required under law, believe necessary or appropriate.

6. Sharing of your Personal Information

When you sign up for a RedR training course, the information we gather from you is shared with Training Service staff. 

When you join the Standby Register of personnel, and indicate your interest in nominating for a field vacancy, we naturally share relevant information with the organisation responsible for that vacancy, usually a United Nations aid agency.

When you are mobilised for a field assignment, certain information about you, your role, your destination is shared with the Australian Government (‘Smart Traveller’ and authorised AusAID staff).  This action relates to your safety and security when undertaking an assignment.

When you make a payment to RedR for a service, or make a donation, the relevant information needs to be shared with RedR’s financial processing providers.

We use a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These providers do not retain, share, store or use Personal Information for any secondary purposes and our agreements with such providers restrict the use of that information.

Outside Contractors

We may engage independent contractors, vendors and suppliers (collectively, "Outside Contractors") to provide specific services and products related to this website such as hosting and maintaining our Database, providing credit card processing, and developing applications for this website and email services. These Outside Contractors may sometimes have limited access to information collected on this website, including your Personal Information, in the course of providing products or services to us. Access to your Personal Information by these Outside Contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary in order for the Outside Contractors to perform their limited function for us. We also require that these Outside Contractors:

(a)    protect the privacy of your Personal Information consistent with this Privacy Policy,

(b)   not use or disclose your Personal Information for any purpose other than providing us with products or services for which we contract, and

(c)    a sign confidentiality agreement with RedR prior to commencing work.

General Considerations

Please keep in mind that:

(a) whenever you voluntarily disclose Personal Information online – such as in discussion forums, or sending private messages through the discussion forums – that Personal Information can be collected and used by others, without your prior consent or knowledge. If you disclose such Personal Information, that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from parties who have used that Personal Information; and

(b) you are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or any account information. Accordingly, please be careful and responsible with your Personal Information, whenever you are online.

Please note that if you provide any Personal Information to parties who provide service to this website or any other websites you encounter on the Internet (even if these websites are branded with our branding), different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the Personal Information you disclose to them. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing Personal Information to any of those third parties.

7. Transfer of your Personal Information overseas

RedR will only transfer your Personal Information overseas if the transfer is with your express consent, or the transfer is necessary for the provision of contracted services to you. RedR will not send your Personal Information outside of Australia in any other circumstances. Where RedR does send your Personal Information overseas, it will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Information is protected by principles consistent with those contained in this Privacy Policy.

8. How RedR holds and secures your Personal Information

Depending on the circumstances, RedR may hold your Personal Information in either hard copy or electronic form, or both. Generally, a copy of all written correspondence is held in hard copy and RedR’s client database and email correspondence is held in electronic format.

RedR holds all hard copy and electronic records of Personal Information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. RedR’s staff follow strict information handling procedures and RedR only permits those staff whose tasks require use of your Personal Information to access it. RedR deletes your Personal Information once it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law by shredding hardcopy records, or you requested this of us in writing.

RedR retains application forms, CVs and relevant certifications of Standby Register applicants for a minimum of 5 years in soft copy. The Personal Information of applicants is stored securely, with only members of the relevant team having access. The personal information of achived Standby Register Personnel, both soft and hard copy, will be maintained for 5 years and stored in a secure achive location.

9. Your right of access

You may request access to your Personal Information at any time by sending a written request to RedR’s Privacy Officer by mail to 55 - 61 Barry St, Carlton VIC 3053, by telephone (03) 83412666 or by email to  communications@redr.org.au.

In your request, please state how you would like to obtain access. For example, you may like to inspect RedR’s records of your Personal Information at RedR’s premises or you may prefer to be sent a photocopy or an electronic version of your Personal Information. You do not need to provide a reason for your request.

Once RedR’s Communications Officer has verified your identity, your request we will acknowledge receipt of your request within 14 days and arrange for access to be provided to you in an appropriate manner within a reasonable time, usually within 30 days of receipt of your request.

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), RedR may not be able to provide you with access to your Personal Information; for example, where it will have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where it relates to legal proceedings between RedR and you through which the Personal Information would not otherwise be available, where it would be prejudicial to negotiations RedR is holding with you, where RedR is required by law to withhold the Personal Information or where it would reveal information relating to RedR’s sensitive decision making processes. If RedR is unable to provide you with the requested access, RedR will state why this is so and consider whether the use of an intermediary would be appropriate to provide you with an explanation of RedR’s position.

10. You may correct your Personal Information

If your Personal Information is out-of-date or incorrect, you may inform RedR of this and RedR will correct it for you. In the unlikely event that RedR disagrees about the accuracy of the Personal Information provided and is unable or unwilling to change it, you may provide RedR with a statement indicating that you dispute its accuracy and RedR will associate that statement with your Personal Information in such a manner that it will be brought to the attention of each person who uses the Personal Information.

11. Promotional Information

RedR Australia would like to send you communications and newsletters about services that RedR believes may be of interest to you. However, RedR understands that you may not wish to receive such material. If so, please inform RedR’s Communications Officer of this in writing to  55 - 61 Barry St, Carlton VIC 3053, by telephone (03) 8341 2666 or by email to communications@redr.org.au.  RedR will ensure that your name is removed from its mailing list and you receive acknowledgement in writing.

12. Your right to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with how RedR has handled your Personal Information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Information regarding how to lodge a complaint is available from the Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au or by ringing the Commissioner's information line on 1300 363 992. However, before investigating a complaint, the Commissioner is legally required to be satisfied that you have first expressed your concern to RedR to afford it an opportunity to resolve the complaint directly, unless it is inappropriate for you to do so. You may lodge a complaint with RedR either by mail to  55 - 61 Barry St, Carlton VIC 3053, by telephone (03) 8341 2666 or by email to communications@redr.org.au.  RedR will inform you who will handle your complaint and you may contact RedR to enquire about the progress of the complaint at any time.

13. RedR may need to change its Privacy Policy from time to time

Due to changing business circumstances, RedR may need to change its Privacy Policy from time to time. If RedR does, it will endeavour to ensure that your overall level of privacy protection is not diminished and will publish the changes on this Website. Any actions that RedR has taken before the change will continue to be regulated by the Privacy Policy that existed before the changes were made.

You are encouraged to check this Website regularly to consider, and act upon if so desired, any changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.

(Last modified as of November 2015)

 

  •  
  • Latest Tweets

    RT @UN_Women: “We work with women mediators in Burundi. They never make headline news because they prevent conflict from breaking out” - @p

    Reply Retweet Favourite

    14 days ago

    Follow us on Twitter